Awards night and party – 2017

0

Awards night and party – 2017

I’ve sometimes wondered why Portland parties are such happy occasions.   Perhaps its the wide range of friendships between swimmers of different ages, from different schools. Boys and girls support each other through some pretty challenging training sessions and share a cameraderie.

Then again it might just down to Disco Nigel.

Awards were given for overall results in each age group at the Club Championships.   The full list of awards is given below.

 

 

 

Perennial trophies

 

Shaw Trophy

For the swimmer who has improved the most in the Club Champs from 2016 to 2017 in all four strokes.

Winner: Lucy J

Burke trophy

For the Swimmer who attended the most sessions this year

Nominations: Coleby, Angelina, Freya, Raj, Beatrice, Isabella, Gaby

Winner: Raj

Forward Trophy Boys

For a combination of progress and achievement

Nominations: Daniel, Ethan H, Lucian, Adam, Gabriel

Winner:  Ethan

Forward Trophy Girls

For a combination of progress and achievement

Nominations: Anna, Angelina, Coleby, Matilda, Sophie

Winner: Coleby

Vardy Shield Boys

For the swimmer who has made the greatest effort and shows potential for the future

Nominations: Sam, Harry , Taka, Fletcher

Winner: Takayuki

Vardy Shield Girls

For the swimmer who has made the greatest effort and shows potential for the future

Nominations: Isla, Bethany, Matilda, Amy, Sakhi, Mary

Winner: Saki

Wells and Fairclough trophy

Awarded to the very best young swimmer

Nominations: Bethany, Sam, Harry, Isla, Matilda

Winner: Isla

RL Mann Memorial Trophy

Swimmers voted for their swimmer of the year

Winner: Erin

Tim Dunne Trophy

A brand new trophy, for Grit, Spirit and Determination. In memory of our friend Tim, who had these things.

Nominations: Lucian, Angelina, Freya, Henry, Daniel

Winner: Freya

Swimmer of the year – Boys

For the swimmer considered by coaches to have the best attitude towards training, to have achieved outstanding performances in competitions throughout the year and who are seen as role models to other swimmers

Stan, Lucian, Edward, Judd, Harrison

Winner: Edward

Swimmer of the year – girls

For the swimmer considered by coaches to have the best attitude towards training, to have achieved outstanding performances in competitions throughout the year and who are seen as role models to other swimmers

Bea, Angelina, Mai, Gaby, Freya

Winner: Gaby


Notice: unserialize(): Error at offset 0 of 264294 bytes in /opt/bitnami/apps/portland/wp-content/plugins/flickr-justified-gallery/phpFlickr_a1/phpFlickr.php on line 308
No photos
Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply