Events Schedule

October 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

Login Form

Water MeadowsThe theme for this evening at Water Meadows in Mansfield was 3 …

15 x 3rd places, 15 x 1st and 2nd places (1+2 =…), 3 PBs for Connor, 3rd in the cannon, 3rd May and 3rd overall with 18… you guessed it 3 points! Once again this was a phenomenal evening with some first class swims.

First, the team: Connor, Esther, Michael P, Olivia, Dan, Molly, Ben, Zara, Liam, Mai, Stanley, Cecily, Kathy, Jaime, Dom, Emma, Beatrice, Michael T, Edward, Bethan, Dahlia, Rebecca, Luke, Gaby.

Next, the PBs & NTs (New Times): Connor (100m IM, 100m breaststroke, 100m backstroke); Esther (100m IM & 50m butterfly); Molly (100m fly); Cecily (50m backstroke); Michael P (50m fly); Dom (100m IM & 100m breaststroke); Michael T (50m fly); Dahlia (100m freestyle); Rebecca (100m backstroke); Luke (50m freestyle); Olivia (100m IM); Gaby (50m fly); Bethan (100m freestyle NT).

Not forgetting, special mentions:

Connor, our gala team captain, not only for a hat trick of PBs but also for a complete set of results – 1st in his new ‘favourite’ stroke (breast), 2nd in the opening IM, 3rd in the backstroke.

Mai, for a super performance in her first gala for the club.

Luke & Esther for … you guessed it, 3 second PBs.

Olivia, for a 4 second PB in the 100m IM.

The Michaels, for both swimming under 36 seconds for the first time in the 50m fly.

Ben, Jaime and Bethan for pulling back 2 places over their legs of the relays.

Cecily for fabulous support as always – we heard you from the gallery!

Beatrice and Gaby, for strong swims earning them 2nd places and showing why they are in transition to Performance Squad.

Liam, for being just old enough to make a welcome addition to the 9/u relay team.

Zara, for swimming right to the end to earn a great (yes) 3rd place on the touch for the relay team.

Swims of the night MUST go to the final 3(!) relays for some amazing place gains over the course of the 4 legs but swim of the night has to be the 15/Open girls relay team – Rebecca’s classy start to put them in a strong position, Esther’s masterclass on leg 2, Dahlia’s ‘veteran’ performance to leave the way for a feisty final leg by Molly in a tough fight right to the wire. Impressive girls!

Thanks as usual to the poolside team.

Log in and go to Swimmers' Corner for the full results.

Latest News

Sponsors